Olive oil | Olea europaea Oleaceae | Mediterranean Basin

Olive oil | Olea europaea Oleaceae | Mediterranean Basin
Olive oil is a fat obtained from the olive (Olea europaea fruit of the family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The oil is produced by grinding whole olives and oil extraction by mechanical or chemical means. It is commonly used in cooking, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps. Olive oil is used worldwide, but especially in the Mediterranean countries.

Fat composition
Saturated fats Palmitic acid: 7.5–20.0%
Olive oil | Olea europaea Oleaceae | Mediterranean BasinStearic acid: 0.5–5.0%
Arachidic acid: 0.6%
Behenic acid: 0.3%
Myristic acid: 0.05%
Lignoceric acid: 0.2%
Unsaturated fats yes
Monounsaturated fats Oleic acid: 55.0–83.0%
Palmitoleic acid: 0.3–3.5%
Polyunsaturated fats Linoleic acid: 3.5–21.0 %
α-Linolenic acid: 1.0%

Properties Food energy 
per: 100g 3,700 kJ (880 kcal)
Melting point: −6 °C (21.2 °F)
Boiling point: 300 °C (572 °F)
Smoke point: 190 °C (374 °F) (virgin)
210 °C (410 °F) (refined)
Specific gravity: at 20 °C 0.9150–0.9180 (@ 15.5 °C)
Viscosity at: 20 °C 84 cP
Refractive index: 1.4677–1.4705 (virgin and refined) 1.4680–1.4707 (pomace)
Iodine value: 75–94 (virgin and refined) 75–92 (pomace)
Acid value maximum: 6.6 (refined and pomace) 0.6 (extra-virgin)
Saponification value: 184–196 (virgin and refined) 182–193 (pomace)
Peroxide value: 20 (virgin) 10 (refined and pomace)
Olive oil | Olea europaea Oleaceae | Mediterranean Basin


Olive oil | Olea europaea Oleaceae | Mediterranean Basin


Post a Comment